Friends of the Port St Lucie Botanical Gardens
CALL US +1.772.337.1959

Membership & Volunteer Committee

Judy Nash-Wade


  • Membership Sub-Committee
  • Judy Nash-Wade


  • Volunteer Sub-Committee
  • Jeff Chambers


Resource Development Committee

Heather Furnari


  • Events/Facility Use Sub-Committee
  • Heather Furnari


  • Private Events (revenue) Sub-Committees
  • Heather Furnari


  • Plant Sales (revenue) Sub-Committees
  • Heather Furnari
  • Brenda Gustafson


  • Botanica (revenue) Sub-Committees
  • Curtis Clark
  • Tim Sutton


  • Art Show (revenue) Sub-Committees
  • Mark Barnes


  • Fund Raising/Grants (revenue) Sub-Committees
  • Michelle Peterson


  • Adult Events (non-revenue) Sub-Committees
  • Mary Petrone


  • Youth Programs (non-revenue) Sub-Committees
  • Mary Petrone


  • Civic Events (non-revenue) Sub-Committees
  • Judy Nash-Wade


  • Annual Events (non-revenue) Sub-Committees
  • Heather Furnari


  • Communications/Marketing Sub-Committee
  • Jeff Chambers
  • Mark Barnes


  • Public Relations
  • Mark A. Barnes/IC
  • Marketing, Advertising, Social Media, Website, IT and Newsletter


Strategic Planning Committee

Michelle Peterson


  • Action Plan Sub-Committees
  • Michelle Peterson


Facility Coordinator
Curtis Clark


Corresponding Secretary

Bea Cooper

2020-2021 Board of Directors & Officers

Election Committee

Stephanie Alessandrini-Giarraffa


Finance Committee

Brenda Gustafson


  • Budget Sub-Committee
  • Brenda Gustafson


  • Accounting Services/CPA
  • DiBartolomeo, McBee, Hartley & Barnes/IC


Gift Shop Committee

Laura Mehr


Horticulture Committee

Brenda Gustafson


  • Propagation Sub-Committees
  • Dale Johnson
  • Laura Mehr
  • ​Ben Woodruff


  • Plant ID Labeling Accessioning Sub-Committees
  • Brenda Gustafson


  • Grounds Maintenance Sub-Committees
  • John Erickson


  • Veterans Horticulture Sub-Committees
  • Judy Nash-Wade


  • Landscape Committee Sub-Committees
  • Laura Mehr
  • Gene Kovacs


  • Garden Liaison Sub-Committees
  • Dale Johnson
  • ​Tim Sutton


  • Bamboo Garden Sub-Committees
  • Friends'


  • Bromeliad Garden Sub-Committees
  • Uta McFadden


  • Butterfly Garden Sub-Committees
  • Phyllis Brown


  • Cactus Garden Sub-Committees
  • Tony Joneck


  • Hibiscus Garden Sub-Committees
  • Bill Manning


  • Native Plant Garden Sub-Committees
  • Friends'


  • Orchid Garden Sub-Committees
  • Ena Vilabrera
  • Jessica Benford


  • Palm Walk Garden Sub-Committees
  • Darl Emling


  • Rose Garden Sub-Committees
  • Linda Trottier

2020-2021 Committees

Board of Directors & Committees